Aga Muhlach

by Manila on July 25, 2015

Birth Name: Ariel Aquino Muhlach

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 12, 1969

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Bicolano], Chinese, Spanish [Asturian], German, remote French and Italian

Aga Muhlach is a Filipino actor and product endorser. He is the son of Alvaro Amador Muhlach and Anita Adies Aquino. He is the brother of actor and singer AJ Muhlach.

Aga is married to Charlene Gonzales (Charlene Mae Gonzales Bonnin). He has two children with Charlene, and a son with actress and model Janice de Belen.

Aga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Michel (or Michael in German) Muhlach, of Triembach-au-Val, Bas-Rhin, France.

Aga’s paternal grandfather was Álvaro Muhlach Agüera (the son of Alejandro Muhlach and Enriqueta Agüera Iglesias). Álvaro was born in Barcelona, to parents from Santander and Cornillas, respectively, both in Cantabria. Aga’s great-grandfather Alejandro was the son of a French emigrant, François Joseph Muhlach (or Francisco José Muhlach Dillenseger in Spanish), who was an ethnic German (with remote French and Italian roots), from Breitenbach, Bas-Rhin, and of Francisca Agüera Parres, of Comillas. Aga’s great-grandmother Enriqueta was the daughter of Cipriano Agüera Moñin, who was from Pando, Villaviciosa, Asturias, and of Venancia Iglesias, who was a foundling, from Rales, Villaviciosa, Asturias. Enriqueta was the younger half-sister of Francisca Agüera Parres.

Aga’s paternal grandmother was Concepcion “Conie” Borja Amador (the daughter of Francisco Amador and Nicolasa Borja y Mendoza). Concepcion was born in Xiamen, Fujian, China, where her father was also born. Francisco’s Chinese family name is said to be Cheng. Nicolasa was born in Goa, Camarines Sur, to Nicolás Borja and Hermenegilda Mendoza.

Aga’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Aquino and Adies.

Sources: Birth record of Aga Muhlach – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Aga’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 15, 2018 at 6:59 am

Add Asturian and Cantabrian as part of his Spanish ancestry. Also, correct Cipriano’s maternal family name to Moñin, and he was from Pando, Villaviciosa, Asturias. Venancia was a foundling, from Rales, Villaviciosa, Asturias.

Remark: Venancia’s surname literally reflects her being abandoned outside the church.

Manila May 15, 2018 at 9:13 am
Manila May 15, 2018 at 9:48 am

Do not include Cantabrian anymore, because I have traced Alejandro Muhlack’s ancestry. I will give you an update if I am done.

Manila May 16, 2018 at 5:29 am

Here’s the update. I can’t find Alejandro’s baptismal record yet to determine if he has middle name(s). But, I am definitely sure that he was the son of a French emigrant, François Joseph Muhlach (or Francisco José Muhlach Dillenseger in Spanish), who was ethnic German (with remote French and Italian roots) from Breitenbach, Bas-Rhin, and of Francisca Agüera Parres, of Comillas.

Aga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Michel (or Michael in German) Muhlach, of Triembach-au-Val, Bas-Rhin, France.

Enriqueta was the younger half-sister of Francisca Agüera Parres. Tag Lombard. Remove two sentences about “Mühlacker/Muhlaquer”.

Manila May 16, 2018 at 10:27 am

I have finally found Alejandro’s baptismal record. He has no middle name.

Previous post:

Next post: