Aga Muhlach

by Manila on July 25, 2015

Birth Name: Ariel Aquino Muhlach

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 12, 1969

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Bicolano), Chinese, Spanish

Aga Muhlach is a Filipino actor. He is the son of Alvaro Amador Muhlach and Anita Adies Aquino. He is the brother of actor and singer AJ Muhlach. Aga is married to Charlene Gonzales (Charlene Mae Gonzales Bonnin).

Aga’s paternal grandfather was Álvaro Muhlach Agüera (the son of Alejandro Muhlach and Enriqueta Agüera Iglesias). Álvaro was born in Barcelona, to parents from Santander and Cornillas, respectively, both in Cantabria. Enriqueta was the daughter of Cipriano Agüera Monin and Venancia Iglesias. The surname “Muhlach” was said to be originally “Mühlacker/Muhlaquer”, and is of possibly German origin. It is unclear if this German ancestry has been documented/verified.

Aga’s paternal grandmother was Concepcion “Conie” Borja Amador (the daughter of Francisco Amador and Nicolasa Borja y Mendoza). Concepcion was born in Xiamen, Fujian, China, where her father was also born. Francisco’s Chinese family name is said to be “Cheng”. Nicolasa was born in Goa, Camarines Sur, to Nicolás Borja and Hermenegilda Mendoza.

Aga’s maternal grandparents were ? Aquino and ? Adies.

Sources: Aga’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: