Adwoa Aboah

by stlucas on February 8, 2017

Birth Name: Adwoa Maria Caitlin Aboah

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 May, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Ghanaian (father)
*English (mother)

Adwoa Aboah is a British activist and model.

She was born in Westminster, London, England, to a white English mother, Camilla Lowther, and a Ghanaian father, Charles Aboah. Her sister, Kesewa, is also a model. Her mother is descended from the British nobility, headed by the Earl of Lonsdale.

Her parents are pictured here.

Adwoa’s maternal grandfather was The Hon. Anthony George Lowther (the son of Anthony Edward Lowther, Viscount Lowther, and of Muriel Frances Farrar). Adwoa’s grandfather Anthony was born in St. George Hanover Square, London, England. Adwoa’s great-grandfather Anthony was a courtier and soldier, who was the son of peer Lancelot Edward Lowther, 6th Earl of Lonsdale, and of Gwendoline Sophia Alice Sheffield. Muriel was the daughter of Sir George Herbert Farrar, 1st Baronet, a mining magnate, politician, and soldier, and of Ella Mabel Waylen.

Adwoa’s maternal grandmother was Lavinia Joyce (the daughter of Thomas Haskins Joyce and Mary Elizabeth Martin). Lavinia was born in California, U.S. Thomas was the son of William Henry Joyce and Josephine Haskins. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Walter Stanislaus Martin and Mary E. Scott.

Sources: http://styleblazer.com
http://www2.hm.com

Genealogy of Adwoa’s mother – http://www.thepeerage.com

Genealogy of Adwoa’s maternal grandfather, The Hon. Anthony George Lowther (focusing on his father’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Obituary of Adwoa’s maternal grandmother, Lavinia (Joyce) Lowther – https://www.sfgate.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

fuzzybear44 May 20, 2018 at 2:15 pm

takes more after her mother

Previous post:

Next post: