Adrienne Bailon

Birth Name: Adrienne Eliza Bailon

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ecuadorian (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Adrienne Bailon is an American recording artist, singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and television personality. She was an original member of the girl group 3LW, along with Naturi Naughton and Kiely Williams, and The Cheetah Girls, along with Sabrina Bryan and Williams.

Her father, Freddie Bailon, is Ecuadorian. Her mother, Nilda Felix, is Puerto Rican. Adrienne is married to Christian music singer, songwriter, producer, and worship leader Israel Houghton.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Adrienne’s genetic ancestry is:

*57% European
——–*36% Iberian Peninsula
——–*7% Italian/Greek
——–*7% Irish
——–*5% Western European
——–*2% Great Britain
*28% Native American
*8% West Asian
——–*8% Middle Eastern
*7% African

Adrienne’s maternal grandmother is named Carmen Zayas.

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

Dylan Armajani / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her maternal grandmother was Carmen Zayas y Garcia, daughter of Margaro Zayas Rosado and Carmen Garcia Otero (daughter of Jose Garcia and Carmen Otero).

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6CQ-Y61
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJL-R97C

    According to census they’re white, but according to draft records Margaro was black.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVSW-DXGB
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDG-7M2T

  2. Pegzi says:

    Reminds me of Ashley Tisdale

  3. Adamina says:

    She reminds me of Alexa PenaVega. I still find it difficult to tell them apart

  4. cwm85 says:

    She’s tri racial being dominant European and native. 85 percent. She seems to have had a great, great grandfather or mother which is 1/16, 6 percent. She is 7 percent African. Puerto Rico had many african slaves so perhaps She got her African ancestry there.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.