Adrianne Palicki

Palicki in 2010, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adrianne Lee Palicki

Place of Birth: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Hungarian (father)
*German, English (mother)

Adrianne Palicki is an American actress.

Adrianne’s paternal grandfather was of Polish descent, while Adrianne’s paternal grandmother was of Hungarian ancestry. Adrianne’s mother is of German and English ancestry.

Adrianne’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Jerome Palicki (the son of Robert C. Palicki and Anna R. Katafias). Arthur was born in Ohio. Arthur’s parents were also born in Ohio, and all of Arthur’s grandparents were Polish.

Adrianne’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ann Hunyor (the daughter of Stephen Louis Hunyor and Margaret Tresso/Treso). Adrianne’s grandmother Margaret was born in Ohio. Stephen was born in Ohio, the son of Hungarian parents, Louis Hunyor and Barbara/Bertha Olah. Adrianne’s great-grandmother Margaret was also born in Ohio, also to Hungarian parents, John Tresso and Angeline Smith.

Adrianne’s maternal grandfather was Donald Carl French (the son of Carl Clarence French and Mildred Kathryn White). Donald was born in Ohio. Adrianne’s great-grandfather Carl was the son of James Carl French and Lillian Carson Bordine. Mildred was the daughter of Ernest Benjamin White and Katherine C. Hagaman.

Adrianne’s maternal grandmother was Lola Mae Heck (the daughter of Edward Godfrey Michel Heck and Wilhelmina Louisa Johanna “Minnie” Zimmerman). Lola was born in Michigan. Lola was of German descent. Edward was the son of Christian Frederick “Christ” Heck, whose father was from Baden, and of Caroline/Carolina “Carrie” Meyer, whose parents were from Baden. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Albert Carl Christian Zimmerman and Fredericka/Frederike Augusta Christina Zingleman/Zingelman.

Sources: Obituary of Adrianne’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Ann (Hunyor) Palicki – http://news.google.com

Adrianne’s maternal grandfather, Donald Carl French, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adrianne’s maternal grandfather, Donald Carl French – http://news.google.com

Genealogy of Adrianne’s maternal grandmother, Lola Mae Heck – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Devotion says:

    Definitely a beautiful Slavic woman.

  2. nokto says:

    Yeah, slavic features. She’s beautiful, I must admit.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.