Adrianne Curry

Birth Name: Adrianne Marie Curry

Place of Birth: Joliet, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 6, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian (one quarter), English, Irish, Scottish, German

Adrianne Curry is an American model and television personality. Adrianne is known for being the winner of the first season of America’s Next Top Model.

Adrianne is the daughter of Christine and Richard Curry. She is married to actor Matthew Rhode.

Her documented ancestry includes Italian, English, Irish, and Scottish. Adrianne has said that she took a DNA Test (from ancestry.com) which specified her roots as “Viking, Italian, Middle Eastern Asian, with sprinkles of Spanish and Northern Italy, and Romanian Jewish Celt”. Adrianne has also said (here and here) that she has Blackfoot Native American ancestry, although it is not clear if that ancestry has been verified/documented.

Adrianne’s paternal grandfather was named William “Opal” Curry.

Adrianne’s paternal grandmother was Janie/Jane/Jannie Lee Wooten (the daughter of James Richard Wooten and Erva M. Riley). Janie was born in Arkansas. James was born in Arkansas, the son of William A. Wooten and Frances Ann Vaught. Erva was born in Arkansas, the daughter of William Henry Riley and Julia Rebecca Cummings.

Adrianne’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Durrett Glasgow (the son of Vincent Blaine Glasgow and Mary Regina Ryder). Raymond was born in Illinois. Vincent was the son of Daniel Glasgow/Glasco and Retta/Rhetta Brutchey/Britchey. Mary Regina was the daughter of Patrick Ryder and Frances Hendrick.

Adrianne’s maternal grandmother was Anne/Anna Rose Zappia (the daughter of Domenico/Dominico Frank Zappia and Maria/Marie Antonia/Antoinette Cantanzariti). Anne was born in Indiana, to parents who were born in Platì, Calabria, Italy. Domenico was the son of Antonio Zappia and Marianna. Adrianne’s great-grandmother Maria/Marie was the daughter of Domenico/Antonio Catanzariti and Caterina Belle.

Sources: Obituary of Adrianne’s aunt (father’s sister), Peggy (Curry) McMaster – https://www.lifestorynet.com

Genealogy of Adrianne Curry (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Adrianne’s maternal grandfather, Raymond Durrett Glasgow – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Adrianne’s great-uncle (maternal grandfather’s brother), Harold W. Glasgow – http://www.findagrave.com

Adrianne’s maternal grandmother, Anne/Anna Rose Zappia, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adrianne’s maternal grandmother, Anne/Anna Rose (Zappia) Glasgow – http://www.friedrichjones.com

Genealogy of Adrianne’s maternal great-grandmother, Maria/Marie Antonia/Antoinette Cantanzariti – https://www.myheritage.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

4 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    She also has German ancestry.

    Adrianne’s paternal grandfather was named William “Opal” Curry.

    Adrianne’s paternal grandmother was Janie/Jane/Jannie Lee Wooten (the daughter of James Richard Wooten and Erva M. Riley). Janie was born in Arkansas. James was born in Arkansas, the son of William A. Wooten and Frances Ann Vaught. Erva was born in Arkansas, the daughter of William Henry Riley and Julia Rebecca Cummings.

    Obituary of Adrianne’s aunt (father’s sister), Peggy (Curry) McMaster – https://www.lifestorynet.com/obituaries/peggy-curry-mcmaster.60540

  2. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Adrianne-Curry/6000000029881970850?through=6000000011301055293

    *Domenico Frank Zappia (son of Antonio Zappia and Marianna) and Maria Antonia/Marie Antoinette Cantanzariti (the daughter of Domenico/Antonio Catanzariti and Caterina Belle). Domenico and Maria were both born in Platì, Calabria, Italy

    https://www.myheritage.com/names/maria_catanzariti

  3. follers says:

    I wouldn’t usually include DNA test results in the “Ethnicity” section and in the tags, unless it’s specific African countries for black people, which are mostly untraceable genealogically in the black diaspora.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.