Adriana Lima

by ethnic on December 29, 2007

Birth Name: Adriana Francesca Lima

Place of Birth: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Date of Birth: June 12, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, Indigenous, Swiss, African, Japanese)

Adriana Lima is a Brazilian model and actress. In an interview on Fashion TV, she stated that she is of Swiss, African, and Native American heritage. In another interview, she stated that she also has Japanese heritage. These clips can be seen on Youtube at the links below. Her surname, “Lima”, is Portuguese. Incidentally, Brazil has a large Japanese community that has been established there since the early 1900s.

Some sites say that Adriana also has French ancestry.

A picture of Adriana’s father, Nelson Torres, can be seen here. A picture of Adriana’s mother can be seen here.

Adriana was previously married to Serbian basketball player Marko Jarić, with whom she has two daughters.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com
http://www.youtube.com
http://www.adrianafans.com

Anton Oparin / Shutterstock.com

{ 20 comments… read them below or add one }

blue April 6, 2017 at 3:33 pm

Her father name is Nelson Torres.

In Brasil are 10 or 15 millions people who are spanish decendents ,in Sao Paulo 1 of 4 people have spanish ancestry.

http://internacional.elpais.com/internacional/2014/06/04/actualidad/1401910096_876304.html

andrew April 7, 2017 at 5:02 am

Interesting article

stlucas April 7, 2017 at 6:09 am

According to the city of São Paulo’s official website, it currently has the largest Japanese, Spanish, and Portuguese (I really thought it was Rio) communities outside their own countries, as well as the third-largest Italian and Lebanese communities outside of Italy and Lebanon.

midori29 August 16, 2016 at 11:23 am

She is the prettiest Brazilian model ever so much better than Giselle Bundchen and she should have walked to represent Brazil in the Olympics that’s how you can tell Brazil is racist and has a colorism problem when they choose Giselle who has a horse face over this stunning model likely due to the fact that Giselle is German.

Adamina September 13, 2016 at 2:31 pm

I was shocked when I heard that Giselle was going to do the walk on the opening. It should’ve been Adriana

slowdive February 2, 2016 at 7:50 pm

Looks white in some pictures but looks mixed-race in some images.

https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/85/9f/31/859f317bfbe87c374576be1bcd0134ca.jpg

hotvic January 11, 2016 at 3:42 pm

I think that japanese part is exaggeration

caroline February 24, 2016 at 8:04 am

I think it is very possible that she has Japanese in her background because Brazil does have a large population of Japanese since the 1900. She might not have the features because it’s all blended with the other traits over time from her parents or grand parents.

athelya November 25, 2015 at 10:34 am

she’s one of the prettiest girl i’ve ever seen tbh.

midori29 August 12, 2015 at 8:22 am

Adrianna Lima says she is part Afro Brazilian and she looks quite different with her natural kinky curly unstraightened hair.
Link:
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/468937379923146257/

cwm85 August 12, 2015 at 8:59 am

She is of Japanese, swiss and Portuguese descent too. And her hair looks curly. Not kinky.

suzana November 25, 2015 at 10:23 am

She is cute here , baby face …maybe younger or older photo

follers June 8, 2015 at 8:51 pm

Esti Ginzburg isn’t mixed race. Not sure about Ximena Duque.

arjanguelsk June 7, 2015 at 10:08 pm

beauty!

stlucas June 7, 2015 at 12:52 pm

Some brazilians claim to be biracial, tri-racial or so when it might not be accurate. Probably because – generally speaking – many tend to ignore their actual origins.

I do believe that she is mixed, but I severely doubt about the japanese part (if I’m allowed to doubt about somebody else’s ancestry…). Same for Marlon Teixeira.

Apart from that, they are both stunning. ;)

caroline February 24, 2016 at 8:27 am

Of course. Most of the time when Japanese mix with other races for example with caucasian or of hispanic descent, because that is what I am (Japanese and Cuban), the child either looks like both parent or one of the parent. Some times the Asian features washes out all together. With adrienne Lima one of her parent or grand parent was probably hapa, one white and asian mix who probably intermingled with another race. That is why she is so beautiful because she has all those cultures in her.

Gurrl August 22, 2016 at 5:47 pm

Her father looks very European, he’s who Adriana got her light eyes from. He’s also the one i believe has the distant African heritage based on other pictures, but in this picture European is the only thing i see.
https://www.instagram.com/p/BJGUWjHguv_/
And he actually looks like he has Swiss heritage like she said, not just European ancestry from the Iberian region.

As for Adriana’s mother, it’s believable she could be part Japanese. She looks mestiza but the monogloid influence could be mixed with the Japanese as well.
https://www.instagram.com/p/_zZhHvs6pv/

andrew August 23, 2016 at 4:25 pm

are you sure this person (https://www.instagram.com/p/BJGUWjHguv_/) is a man? I don’t think so. There are other pics of Adriana’s father on Google Images, and they show a thin and very tanned man with Caucasian features.

bablah August 24, 2016 at 7:47 am

It says ”Happy Father’s Day” in Portuguese. I doubt she would put a photo of her aunt under that caption.

alexgxo December 25, 2016 at 10:39 am

Andrew, that was when his father his young. He changed drastically when he grew up.

Anyways, I think Adriana is like 75% European, then probably 25% native/black. I read the Swiss blood comes from her father, I kind of doubt that as her area is not known for Swiss descendants. She passes as “exotic” white unless she wears her hair naturally curly then you kind of see it.

Previous post:

Next post: