Adrian Zmed

STUDIO CITY, CA - AUGUST 13: Adrian Zmed at "Comedy Central's Ro

Birth Name: Adrian George Zmed

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1954

Ethnicity: Romanian

Adrian Zmed is an American actor, singer, and television personality. He is known for starring in the film Grease 2 and the television series T.J. Hooker.

Adrian is the son of Persida (née Golub; later Sadie Smith) and George Zmed (later George Zmed-Smith). His father was a Romanian Orthodox archpriest, who was born in Illinois, to parents from Comlosu Mare, Timisoara, Romania, and who later lived there again. His mother was from Cerneteaz, Romania.

Adrian’s paternal grandparents were Nicolae Zmed (the son of Vincent Zmed and Máriá Poppesco) and Paraschiva/Chiva Bălan (the daughter of Ion Bălan and Ioana Petromoneat/Petromăneanț).

Sources: Birth record of Adrian’s father – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Adrian’s family – https://familysearch.org

Ship manifest record of Adrian’s paternal grandfather, Nicolae Zmed – http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Death record of Adrian’s paternal grandmother, Paraschiva/Chiva (Bălan) Zmed – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Somebody already wrote about his parents on wiki. They made the mistake of thinking preoteasă is his mother’s name, but it just means priest’s wife in Romanian.

    Here’s his father:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N7SR-1QM
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144388958

    His family arriving to US:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G94G-5DB9?mode=g&i=767&cc=1923888

    His grandfather on the ship manifest:
    http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/show-manifest-big-image/czoxNzoidDcxNS0zMDkzMDcxMS5qcGciOw==/1

    His grandmother:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9V-5XNW

    Her parents were Ion Balan and Ioana Petromoneat (probably Petromăneanț).

    Adrian’s mother is from Cerneteaz, Romania.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.