Adrian Bellani

Adrian Bellani

Bellani in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gerardo Roberto Celasco Palomo

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Swiss-German (father)
*Salvadoran, with smaller amounts of Guatemalan, English, Peruvian, French, and Mexican (mother)

Adrian Bellani is an American actor.

His parents are from El Salvador.

Adrian’s paternal grandfather is named Roberto Celasco. Roberto was born in Lombardy, Italy.

Adrian’s paternal grandmother was Swiss.

Adrian’s maternal grandfather was Roberto Palomo Salazar (the son of Roberto Palomo Sevilla and María Dolores Nicolasa Salazar Guillen). Adrian’s grandfather Roberto was born in San Salvador, El Salvador. Adrian’s great-grandfather Roberto was the son of Fernando Palomo G. and Guadalupe Sevilla Romero. Adrian’s great-grandmother Dolores was the daughter of Eduardo Salazar Oyarzun and Maria Mercedes Guillen Fagoaga. Adrian’s three times great-grandfather, Carlos de Ayllón-Salazar y Herrera, was from Lima, Peru. His four times great-grandfather, Eugenio Rascón, was from San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

Adrian’s maternal grandmother was Lolly Meza Hill (the daughter of Manuel Meza Ayau Bernal and Alicia Hill Bernal). Manuel was the son of Rafael Meza Ayau, who was born in Guatemala, and of Ángela Bernal Barraza. A picture of Rafael and Ángela can be seen here. Adrian’s five times great-grandfather, Pedro Vicente Ayau Esmiol, was French, from Denain. Adrian’s great-grandmother Alicia Hill was the daughter of James Hill, who was English, and had founded a prominent coffee business in El Salvador, starting with Las Tres Puertas; and of Dolores Bernal Nájera.

Sources: Genealogy of Adrian Bellani (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Adrian’s maternal grandfather, Roberto Palomo Salazar (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Adrian’s maternal grandmother, Lolly Meza Hill Palomo – https://www.laprensagrafica.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    correction:

    Ángela Bernal Barazza -> Barraza

  2. andrew says:

    correction

    Lombard -> Lombardy

  3. bablah says:

    Salvadoran, with smaller amounts of English, Peruvian, French, and Mexican->Salvadoran, with smaller amounts of Guatemalan, English, Peruvian, French, and Mexican

    Italian (father)->Italian, Swiss-German (father)

    His father was also born in El Salvador and his full name is Oscar Roberto Celasco Oberholzer. Marissa Celasco Oberholzer (Oscar’s sister) was married to the son of Nicaraguan dictator Anastasio Somoza Debayle. She is described as ”Salvadoran socialite daughter of a Swiss mother and Italian businessman father”.

    This is the passenger record of Roberto Celasco from Varzi, Lombardy, and I think it’s his grandfather (sorry about bad resolution, I’m not subscribed to ancestry):

    https://mediasvc.ancestry.com/v2/thumbnail/namespaces/1277/media/42804_336806-05040.jpg?Client=SearchUI&MaxSide=800&suppressNotFound=true&_phsrc=Dnf177&_phstart=successSource

    He posted this pic of his grandfather and sid they were celebrating his 90th birthday:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/_0W0jJRHua/

    That would mean they have the same birthday and the man in the passenger record has his address in San Salvador.

  4. bablah says:

    Birth Name: Gerardo Roberto Celasco Palomo

    I think his paternal grandfather is Roberto Celasco Sr.

    His maternal grandmother’s obituary:
    https://www.laprensagrafica.com/obituarios/Lolly-Meza-de-Palomo–entrego-su-alma-al-creador-20130925-0053.html

    Adrian’s/Gerardo’s maternal grandfather was Roberto Palomo Salazar (son of Roberto Palomo Sevilla and María Dolores Nicolasa Salazar Guillen). Dolores was the daughter of Eduardo Salazar Oyarzun and Maria Mercedes Guillen Fagoaga. Adrian’s/Gerardo’s three-times-great-grandfather Carlos de Ayllón-Salazar y Herrera was from Lima, Peru, and his four-times-great-grandfather Eugenio Rascón was from San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

    Adrian’s/Gerardo’s maternal grandmother was Lolly Meza Hill (daughter of Manuel Meza Ayau and Alicia Hill Bernal).

    Manuel was the son of Rafael Meza Ayau and Ángela Bernal Barazza. Rafael was born in Guatemala to Manuel Meza Solórzano and Rafaela Ayau Verdugo. Adrian’s/Gerardo’s five-times-great-grandfather was a French man from Denain, Pedro Vicente Ayau Esmiol. Ángela was the daughter of Jacob Bernal and Maria Isabel Barraza.

    Alicia was the daughter of James Hill and Dolores Bernal Nájera. James Hill was an Englishman.

    Family trees:
    https://www.geni.com/people/Roberto-Palomo-Salazar/6000000027898274927
    https://www.geni.com/people/Manuel-Meza-Ayau-Bernal/6000000020544757869

    https://books.google.ba/books?id=utdTaOXu4KMC&lpg=PA364&ots=MFbZTFDezQ&dq=jaime%20roberto%20palomo&hl=sr&pg=PA364#v=snippet&q=loly%20meza%20hill&f=false

    Photo of Rafael Meza Ayau and Ángela Bernal:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/camaro27/5493444332

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.