Adlai Stevenson II

by follers on September 13, 2016

Birth Name: Adlai Ewing Stevenson II

Date of Birth: February 5, 1900

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Death: July 14, 1965

Place of Death: London, England, United Kingdom

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

Adlai Stevenson II was an American politician, diplomat, and statesman. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 31st Governor of Illinois, from January 10, 1949 to January 12, 1953, and the 5th U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations, from January 1961 to July 14, 1965, his death.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1952 and 1956. He was also, to one degree or another, a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1940, 1944, 1948, 1960, and 1964 presidential nominations.

Adlai was the son of Helen Elizabeth/Louise (Davis) and Lewis Stevenson (Lewis Green Stevenson), who was the 23rd Secretary of State of Illinois, from 1914 to 1917. Adlai’s paternal grandfather, Adlai Stevenson I, was the 23rd Vice President of the United States, from 1893 to 1897. His son, Adlai Stevenson III, was a U.S. Senator from Illinois, from 1970 to 1981.

He had three children with his former wife, Ellen Borden.

Adlai’s paternal grandfather was Adlai Ewing Stevenson (the son of John Turner Stevenson and Elizabeth/Eliza Ann Ewing). John was the son of James Bell Stevenson, who was born in North Carolina, to parents from Antrim, Northern Ireland, and of Nancy Young Brevard. Elizabeth was the daughter of Adlai Osborne Ewing and Sophie/Sophia Goodrich Wallis/Wallace.

Adlai’s paternal grandmother was Letitia Stevenson (born Letitia Barbour Green, the daughter of Lewis Warner Green and Mary Ann Lawrence Peachy/Peachie Fry/Frye). Lewis was a Presbyterian minister and educator, and the ninth president of Hampden–Sydney College. Lewis was the son of Willis Green and Sarah Reed. Mary Ann Lawrence Peachy/Peachie was the daughter of Thomas Walker Fry and Elizabeth “Betsy” Julia Speed Smith.

Adlai’s maternal grandfather was William Osborne Davis (the son of Hibbard Davis and Elizabeth Osborn/Osborne).

Adlai’s maternal grandmother was Eliza Brown Fell (the daughter of Jesse Weldon Fell and Hester Vernon Brown). Jesse was an Illinois businessperson and close friend of Abraham Lincoln; he was the son of Jesse Fell and Rebecca Roman. Hester was the daughter of William Brown and Rachel Milner.

Sources: Genealogies of Adlai Stevenson II – http://www.findagrave.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Adlai Stevenson II (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: