Adam Vinatieri

by andrew on June 30, 2016

Birth Name: Adam Matthew Vinatieri

Place of Birth: Yankton, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1972

Ethnicity: German, English, 1/16 Italian, 1/16 Bohemian/Czech

Adam Vinatieri is an American football player. He is a placekicker. He won Super Bowls in 2001, 2003, and 2004 with the Patriots, as well as in 2006 with the Colts.

Adam is the son of Judy M. (Goeken) and Paul Vinatieri. He is married to Valeri, with whom he has two children. His nephew, Chase Vinatieri, has played as a kicker for South Dakota State.

Adam’s paternal grandfather is Albert V. Vinatieri (the son of Ehrum Frederick Vinatieri and Katherine Irene Roberts). Ehrum’s father was Felix Villiet Vinatieri (born Felice Villiet), an Italian emigrant, from Turin, Piedmont, who was bandmaster for Lt. Colonel Custer. Ehrum’s mother, Anna Frances Fejfar, was of Bohemian/Czech descent.

Adam’s paternal grandmother is Rose Gile (the daughter of Hiram Columbus Gile and Christina Shark).

Adam’s maternal grandfather is John A. Goeken (the son of William Henry Goeken and Justina Striuf).

Adam’s maternal grandmother is Stella T. Uhing (the daughter of William Uhing and Bernardine Frigge).

Sources: Genealogies of Adam Vinatieri – http://genealogy.about.com

Biographies of Adam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Felix Villiet Vinatieri – http://www.mandanhistory.org
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Adam’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Frances Fejfar – https://www.ancestry.ca

Previous post:

Next post: