Adam Scott

by madman on September 8, 2016

71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Adam Paul Scott

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 3, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandfather), Scottish, Dutch, Irish, English, distant French

Adam Scott is an American actor, comedian, director, screenwriter, producer, and podcaster. He is known for his role as Ben Wyatt in the NBC sitcom Parks and Recreation.

Adam is the son of Anne Marguerite (Quartararo) Chambers and Douglas Grant Scott, both retired teachers. His father is of Scottish, Dutch, as well as Irish, English, and distant French, descent. His mother is of half Italian (specifically Sicilian) and half British/Irish descent. His Sicilian ancestors were from Palermo.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Howard Donald Scott (the son of Andrew Jackson Scott and Lydia Coombs Van Cleave). Andrew was the son of Francis Scott, who was Irish, and of Mary Hervey. Lydia was of mostly Dutch descent, the daughter of Benjamine/Benjamin C. Van Cleave and Nancy Griffin/Griffen Van Cleave.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Marion G. McIntosh (the daughter of William G. McIntosh and Elizabeth Bessie). William and Elizabeth were both born in Canada, both of them to Scottish parents.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Salvatore Vincent Quartararo (the son of Vincent L. Quartararo and Angela Trapani). Adam’s great-grandfather Vincent was born in California, the son of Italian parents, Salvatore Quartararo and Giuseppina “Josephine” Scafire/Scafidi. Angela was also born in California, the daughter of Italian parents, Louis Trapani and Vincenza Dimiceli.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Nancy V. Skiles (the daughter of Ernest R. Skiles and Isabel Ayden). Ernest was the son of Robert Irons Skiles and Martha Mattie Francis. Nancy was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Thomas Ayden, who was born in England, and of Anna O’Brien/Brien, who was born in Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Adam’s father (through his own brother, William Scott, focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Adam’s paternal great-grandfather, Andrew Jackson Scott, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Andrew Jackson Scott on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Adam’s paternal great-grandmother, Lydia Coombs Van Cleave – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Marion G. McIntosh, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Adam Scott (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://photos1.blogger.com

Genealogy of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew September 16, 2016 at 5:27 am

Previous post:

Next post: