Adam Schiff

by bearboy on December 4, 2016

Birth Name: Adam Bennett Schiff

Place of Birth: Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Adam Bennett is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2001.

Adam is the son of Sherrill Ann (Glovsky) and Edward Maurice Schiff.

He is married to Eve, with whom he has two children.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Frank Ephraim Schiff (the son of Yaakov/Jacob Zalman/Solomon Schiff and Bessie Mary Frank). Adam’s grandfather Frank was born in England, to Lithuania Jewish parents. Yaakov was born in Kaunas, the son of Louis Schiff. Bessie was born in Ukmergė, Vilnius County, the daughter of Yisroel Moshe Frank and Jennie Brendal.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Martha Sneirson/Sneierson (the daughter of Gershon/George Sneierson/Sneirson and Sarah/Sara H. Dubinsky). Martha was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. Gershon was born in Riga, Latvia. Sarah was the daughter of Solomon/Samuel Dubinsky and Rosa “Rosie” Saltinsky.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Harry A. Glovsky (the son of Meyer Yudel Glovsky and Sadie H. Bromberg). Harry was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. Meyer was the son of Ze’ev Wolf Glovsky. Sadie was the daughter of Simon Bromberg and Rosie.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Marcella Williams (the daughter of Barnard/Bernard Williams and Jennie F. Helman). Marcella was born in Massachusetts, to a German Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother. Barnard was born in Germany, the son of Markus Williams and Rachel Freedland. Jennie was the daughter of Isaac Helman and Gertie Shapiro.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam Schiff – https://www.geni.com

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Martha Sneirson/Sneierson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Harry A. Glovsky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: