Adam Levine

Birth Name: Adam Noah Levine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 18, 1979

Ethnicity:
*75% Jewish [Ashkenazi and Sephardi]
*12.5% German
*12.5% Scottish

Adam Levine is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, actor, and record producer. He is famous for his soulful vocals, and for being the frontman/lead singer of the band Maroon 5, whose members also include James Valentine.

Adam is the son of Patsy (Noah) and Fredric Levine, who founded the retail chain M. Fredric. His uncles are writer Timothy Noah and writer and director Peter Noah. Adam is married to Namibian-born model Behati Prinsloo, with whom he has two children.

Adam’s father is Jewish. Adam’s maternal grandfather was also Jewish (his family were Jewish emigrants from England and Germany, of Ashkenazi and Sephardi descent). Adam’s maternal grandmother was of German and Scottish (non-Jewish) ancestry. Adam has described himself as Jewish on a number of occasions. He is not religious.

Adam was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2013. He is the second man of significant Jewish heritage to have been given this title by the magazine (Harrison Ford, in 1998, is the first, and David Beckham, in 2015, is the third).

Adam’s paternal grandfather is named Jack David Levine.

Adam’s paternal grandmother is named Phyllis Hershkowitz (re-married name Phyllis Katchen).

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Robert Mortimer Noah (the son of Mortimer Noah and Rose J. Isselbacher). Robert was born in New York. Adam’s great-grandfather Mortimer was the son of Samuel M. Noah and Rose/Rosa Barnett. All four of Mortimer’s grandparents, Morris Noah, Amelia Brandon, Benjamin Barnett, and Rebecca Simmons, were Jewish emigrants from England. Their ancestry included Sephardi Jewish and Ashkenazi Jewish lines, with Dutch Jewish roots. Adam’s great-grandmother Rose Isselbacher was the daughter of Charles Isselbacher, who was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, and of Esther Ehrenreich, who was a German Jewish immigrant.

Adam’s maternal grandmother is Marian Jane Swentor (the daughter of George William Swentor and Jean Robertson). Marian was born in New York, and was from a Christian background. George was the son of German immigrants, August Wilhelm/William Swentor (originally spelled Schwentorous or Schwentorus) and Amelia Schmidt/Smith. Jean was born in Inverness, Scotland, the daughter of Donald Robertson and Jane P. Drew.

Sources: Interview with Adam Levine at The Jewish Chronicle, 2011 – http://www.thejc.com

Genealogy of Adam Levine – https://www.geni.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Robert Mortimer Noah, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Morris Noah and Amelia Brandon, on the 1905 New York Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rose Barnett, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal grandmother, Marian Jane Swentor (“Miriam Swenton”), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. Xoxo says:

    Has Jewish in him but through the moms side predicts whether he’s Jewish or not..

  2. Anonymous says:

    I figured he was Jewish.

  3. Dee says:

    His maternal grandmother was Protestant,

    as the other commentators have said

    (correction)

  4. Samia_Kabullah_Bella says:

    His paternal grand mother was protestant

  5. XX says:

    He has a French last name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.