Adam LaVorgna

by stlucas on January 5, 2018

Adam LaVorgna – 2002 Merv Griffin and Beverly Hills Country Club Charity Celebrity Tennis Classic Benefitting ChildHelp USA – Arrivals – Beverly Hills Country Club – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Lee Roth / RothStock / PR Photos

Birth Name: Adam C. LaVorgna

Place of Birth: North Branford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1981

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Italian
*25% German
*6.25% English
*6.25% Irish

Adam LaVorgna is an American actor.

Adam is the son of Sandra A. “Sandy” (Schnepf) and Joseph/Josep J. LaVorgna. His parents are pictured here.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Joseph LaVorgna. Joseph was born in Connecticut, to parents from Italy.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Mary Sansone (the daughter of Criscenzo/Crescenzo Sansone and Mary/Mady Milano). Caroline was born in Connecticut, to parents from Italy.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Carlton Henry “Red” Schnepf (the son of Heinrich/Henry Lewis Schnepf and Anna Marie Youngheim). Adam’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Martin Schnepf and Pauline A. Kerbs, who were of German descent, with roots in Prussia. Anna was the daughter of John Edward Youngheim and Anna M., who were also of German origin.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Mary Mariah Ellis (the daughter of Henry Edward Ellis, Jr. and Louise/Louisa Muriel Lacerra). Henry was the son of Henry Edward Ellis, who was born in Singleton, New South Wales, Australia, to English parents, and of Mary Byrnes, who was Irish. Louise was born in New York, to Italian parents, Felice Lacerra and Lucia Marchese.

Sources: Marriage record of Adam’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s paternal grandmother, Caroline Mary (Sansone) LaVorgna – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Mary Mariah (Ellis) Schnepf – http://www.nhregister.com

Adam’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Edward Ellis, Jr. and Louise/Louisa Muriel Lacerra, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew January 9, 2018 at 6:38 pm

I believe Joseph LaVorgna was the son of Pasquale Lavorgna and Lucy

This might be him: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCNK-4G6

Previous post:

Next post: