Adam Gontier

by Manila on May 5, 2016

Adam Gontier  at the 56th Annual BMI Pop Awards. The Beverly Wil

Birth Name: Adam Wade Gontier

Place of Birth: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 25, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English, French, German, Scottish, Welsh (father)
*Irish (mother)

Adam Gontier is a Canadian musician. He is known as the former lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist of the Canadian rock band Three Days Grace.

Adam is the son of Patricia and Gordon Gontier. He is married to Jeanie Marie Larsen. Adam is a first cousin of Cale Gontier, of the band Art of Dying.

Adam’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, Claude Gontier.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Alexandre Gontier (the son of Alexandre René Gontier and Eleanor Marr Doane). Adam’s great-grandfather Alexandre was born in France, to Louis Auguste Gontier and Vallentyne Guettel. Eleanor was the daughter of Oscar Mornington Doane and Helena Josephine Fell.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Hannah Stone (the daughter of Edward Samuel Stone and Florence Swindells). Edward and Florence were English immigrants.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Duffy.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Audrey Fitzpatrick (the daughter of Ernest Fitzpatrick and Nora Brush).

Sources: Genealogy of Adam Gontier (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Audrey (Fitzpatrick) Duffy – https://obittree.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah December 2, 2017 at 5:19 pm

Cale Gontier of the band Art of Dying is his first cousin, though through his maternal aunt despite the same last name.

His maternal grandmother’s obituary:
https://obittree.com/obituary/ca/ontario/richmond-hill/marshall-funeral-home/audrey-duffy/678208/

Previous post:

Next post: