Adam Goldberg

by follers on June 18, 2014

Entourage Third Season Premiere

Birth Name: Adam Charles Goldberg

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 25, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German (maternal grandfather)
*Mexican, with some French, English, Irish (maternal grandmother)

Adam Goldberg is an American actor, musician, director, and producer. Adam’s father is Jewish (of Russian Jewish, Lithuanian Jewish descent, and Romanian Jewish descent). Adam’s mother is a non-practicing Catholic. Adam’s maternal grandfather was of German descent, and Adam’s maternal grandmother had approximately 3.5/8 Mexican, as well as French, English, and Irish, ancestry.

Adam is of approximately 0.875/8 Mexican ancestry (10.9375% Mexican).

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Charles J. Goldberg (the son of Isaac Henry Goldberg and Rose Edith Davidson). Charles was born in Indiana. Isaac was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, to Yoachim Samuel Goldberg. Rose was born in Vilna, Lithuania, to Yehuda Labe Davidson and Deena Margolis.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Sarah C. Lamm (the daughter of Joseph Lamm and Rose Dachis). Sarah was born in Minnesota, to parents from Romania.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Eugene John Goebel (the son of John Henry Goebel and Helen Barbara Hahn). Eugene was of German ancestry. Adam’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Goebel and Christiana/Christine K. Roethe. Helen was the daughter of Jacob Hahn and Helene/Helen Emilie Brunn.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Neva Bernice Tully (the daughter of Ferdinand Baron Tully and Louise B. Flin). Ferdinand was the son of Carlos Hoppin Tully (whose maternal grandmother, Juana Maria Ortiz, was of Mexican descent), and of Adele B. Baron (whose father, Eduard Barron, was born in France, and whose mother, Concepcion, was born in Mexico). Louise was the daughter of Jules Le Flein/Flin, who was French, and of Carlota Brunet, who was Mexican.

Sources: Adam’s paternal grandfather, Charles J. Goldberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Sarah C. Lamm, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Eugene John Goebel – http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Eugene John Goebel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Eugene John Goebel – http://memorialwebsites.legacy.com

Adam’s maternal grandmother, Neva Bernice Tully, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-grandmother, Louise B. Flin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Eduard Barron and Concepcion, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: