Abigail Breslin

Breslin in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Abigail Kathleen Breslin

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1996

Ethnicity:
*75% British Isles [Irish, English], possibly other
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Abigail Breslin is an American actress and singer. Her brother is actor Spencer Breslin.

Abigail is the first person born in the 1990s to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (for Little Miss Sunshine, 2006).

Abigail’s father is of half Irish and half Austrian Jewish descent. Abigail’s mother has Irish, English, and possibly other, ancestry.

Abigail’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Patrick Breslin. Charles was Irish.

Abigail’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Seidel (the daughter of Meyer Seidel and Rosie/Rose). Shirley was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Meyer was the son of Abraham Seidel and Sarah Cohen.

Abigail’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence Alfred Walsh (the son of Lawrence A. Walsh and Mildred H. Duffy). Abigail’s grandfather Lawrence was born in New Jersey. Mildred was the daughter of Joseph Duffy and Maud, who was Irish.

Abigail’s maternal grandmother was Catherine L. Strickler (the daughter of Edward Strickler and Margaret Stafford Britton). Catherine was born in Washington.

Sources: Death record of Abigail’s paternal great-grandfather, Meyer Seidel – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Abigail Breslin (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Abigail’s maternal grandmother, Catherine L. (Strickler) Walsh Blecker – http://www.spokesman.com

83 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Abigail Breslin’s maternal grandfather Lawrence A. Walsh 1929 was the son of Lawrence A. Walsh and Mildred H Duffy who were both born in New Jersey. Mildred H Duffy was the daughter of Joseph Duffy and Maud Duffy. Maud was born in Ireland and immigrated to New Jersey. I got this on ancestry records and I apologize if any of this information is inaccurate.

    • bearboy says:

      Thanks follers for confirming that information. If you can find anything more on Abigail’s fathers side of the family I would really appreciate it.
      sincerely, bearboy

      • follers says:

        BTW, since Dirty Dancing airs a month from now, if Breslin has recent Jewish ancestry, I’m sure it will be mentioned in interviews and the like.

        • bearboy says:

          If she does have recent Jewish ancestry it has to be on her father’s side of the family. BTW, The New York Post and all the websites that copied the “half Jewish” statements probably don’t fact check people’s ethnic origins carefully so even if it is mentioned in interviews it could still be made up. Don’t forget about Alessandra Torresani who is “Half Jewish” and grew up celebrating Chanukah.

  2. luckystar says:

    She looks very Irish/English. And she is catholic, i was checking her instagram pictures and she post a lot things about it.

  3. bearboy says:

    How come her paternal grandparents aren’t mentioned?

  4. bearboy says:

    She is very pretty I could see her being half or 100% Ashkenazi Jewish. She plays Frances Houseman in the Dirty Dancing remake!

  5. bearboy says:

    Was there a reason the New York Post said she had Jewish roots?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.