Abigail Breslin

Birth Name: Abigail Kathleen Breslin

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1996

Ethnicity:
*75% British Isles [Irish, English], possibly other
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Abigail Breslin is an American actress and singer. Her brother is actor Spencer Breslin.

Abigail is the first person born in the 1990s to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (for Little Miss Sunshine, 2006).

Abigail’s father is of half Irish and half Austrian Jewish descent. Abigail’s mother has Irish, English, and possibly other, ancestry.

Abigail’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Patrick Breslin. Charles was Irish.

Abigail’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Seidel (the daughter of Meyer Seidel and Rosie/Rose). Shirley was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Meyer was the son of Abraham Seidel and Sarah Cohen.

Abigail’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence Alfred Walsh (the son of Lawrence A. Walsh and Mildred H. Duffy). Abigail’s grandfather Lawrence was born in New Jersey. Mildred was the daughter of Joseph Duffy and Maud, who was Irish.

Abigail’s maternal grandmother was Catherine L. Strickler (the daughter of Edward Strickler and Margaret Stafford Britton). Catherine was born in Washington.

Sources: Death record of Abigail’s paternal great-grandfather, Meyer Seidel – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Abigail Breslin (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Abigail’s maternal grandmother, Catherine L. (Strickler) Walsh Blecker – http://www.spokesman.com

Photo by PR Photos

81 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Thought I should point out, “Jew or not Jew” added Abigail Breslin less than 24 hours ago :) http://www.jewornotjew.com/profile.jsp?ID=2418

  2. follers says:

    Kudos to bearboy for sticking to his cause.

    I apologize to the New York Post. You were right. I was wrong.

    • passingtime85 says:

      Technically they were still wrong, as they got the percentage incorrect.

      • follers says:

        I think it’s close enough, and it’s not something a newspaper would deem as an error if they’re, say, issuing a correction.

        Maybe her father identifies as Jewish.

        • passingtime85 says:

          You’re correct, I agree. They wouldn’t print a retraction or correction, and it’s possible her father identifies that way. I’m just saying in purely technical terms, their assertion was incorrect. It’s absolutely trivial, I just felt like being a stickler.

          If I said 50+50=99 you’d call me wrong, wouldn’t you? You wouldn’t say “close, good effort”, you’d tell me I was wrong. Even though I had the answer 99% correct.

          • follers says:

            Most likely, what happened was that Breslin described herself to the interviewer as “half Jewish”.

          • passingtime85 says:

            That is the most plausible scenario. Which means it wasn’t their fault for being wrong.

  3. follers says:

    A family tree on ancestry.com states that Breslin’s paternal grandparents were Charles Patrick Breslin (born in Ireland) and Shirley Seidel (born in New York in the 1920s, to Austrian Jewish parents, Meyer Seidel and Rosie). Shirley re-married to Michael Paccione. Michael died in 2001 and Shirley died in 2016.

    I just couldn’t confirm if it’s true, though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.