Aaron Taylor-Johnson

"Anna Karenina" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Aaron Perry Johnson

Place of Birth: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Ashkenazi Jewish

Aaron Taylor-Johnson, born Aaron Perry Johnson, and previously credited as Aaron Johnson, is an English actor.

He is the son of Sarah and Robert Johnson. He is married to director and artist Sam Taylor-Johnson, with whom he has two children. The couple hyphenated their surnames together.

Aaron has mentioned that he is Jewish.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather is named James Collis.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother is Sarah Frankfort (the daughter of Alec Frankfort and Louisa Cushion). Sarah was born in Lambeth, London. Alec was born in Russia. Louisa was the daughter of David Cushion, who had Irish ancestry, and of Ann Frances Robinson.

Source: Genealogy of Aaron Taylor-Johnson (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo via Prphotos

29 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    This may sound silly but I think there should be a comma between English and Ashkenazi Jewish not a hyphen since Aaron has some non-Jewish English ancestry and the two being linked together could imply to people otherwise.

  2. neiltennant says:

    he could easily play JESUS

  3. bearboy says:

    Aaron has recent Irish ancestry. To start off I know Alec Frankfort was Ashkenazi Jewish. Louisa was the daughter of David Cushion and Ann Frances Robinson. David was the son of Mary Collins and Robert Cushion, who was born 1847 in Cork, Ireland and immigrated to England. Robert Cushion’s father Robert Cushin (1820) is listed as Irish Catholic according to ancestry.com records.

  4. luckystar says:

    Only caucasian races can have curls hair, his hair is not afro or nappy. Btw, he is white, even if he has some black in him he would score irrelevant percent to change his hair texture which looks european.

  5. Adamina says:

    He is perfect! Too bad he is already married

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.