Aaron Rodgers

19th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Aaron Charles Rodgers

Place of Birth: Chico, Butte, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 2, 1983

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish

Aaron Rodgers is an American football player. He is a quarterback.

Aaron is the son of Darla Leigh (Pittman) and Edward Wesley Rodgers, who played football as an offensive lineman for the Chico State Wildcats, from 1973 to 1976. His brother is sports commentator and football player Jordan Rodgers.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Edward Wesley Rodgers (the son of Alexander John Rodgers and Cora Willetta Larrick). Edward was born in Illinois. Alexander was the son of Archibald Weir Rodgers, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, and of Louisa Houseberg, who was German. Cora was the daughter of Edward Wesley Larrick and Susan “Susie” Matilda Schmink.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Kathryn Christine “Kay” Odell (the daughter of Harry Barnard Odell and Pearl Nina Hollingsworth). Kathryn was born in Texas. Harry was the son of William Louis Odell and Christina/Christian Staaden. Pearl was the daughter of Mitchell Pettus Hollingsworth and Sula Dale.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather is Charles Herbert Pittman (the son of Charles Herbert Pittman and Anna Marie Ward). Aaron’s grandfather Charles was born in California. Aaron’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Collins Bradley Pittman and Annie Eliza Eades. Aaron’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Edson Horace Ward and Lillian/Lilian Blanche Higbee.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother is Barbara A. Blair (the daughter of William Edwin Blair and Edith Myrl Tierney). Barbara was born in California. William was the son of William Blair and Josephine A. “Josie” McTigue. Edith was the daughter of Patrick Jacob Tierney and Minnie Etta Calkins.

Sources: Genealogies of Aaron Rodgers – http://genealogy.about.com
http://famouskin.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.