Aaron Guzikowski

by stlucas on December 5, 2017

Aaron Guzikowski – “Prisoners” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Aaron Matthew Guzikowski

Place of Birth: Brockton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*English, French-Canadian, Irish, Northern Irish, likely Scottish (mother)

Aaron Guzikowski is an American screenwriter. Aaron is married to actress Alison Hope Guzikowski (born Alison Hope Silverman).

Aaron is the son of Jennifer J. (Cummings) and Richard J. Guzikowski. Aaron’s father has Polish roots and Aaron’s mother has English, Irish, Northern Irish, French-Canadian, and likely some Scottish ancestry.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Matthew/Mathew/Matheus J. Guzikowski (the son of Anthony J. Guzikowski and Catherine/Katharine Pythko). Anthony was Polish. Catherine was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Poland.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was/is Monica Waskiewicz (the daughter of Joseph Waskiewicz and Rose). Joseph and Rose were from Russia/Poland.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather was Edward James Cummings (the son of John W. Cummings and Mary Jane Lemieux). Mary Jane was born in Maine, to French-Canadian parents.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother was Laraine F. Holmes (the daughter of Francis W. Holmes and Thelma B. Erskine). Francis was born in Maine, the son of Francis A. Holmes, whose parents were Irish, and of Sarah King, who was from Northern Ireland. Thelma was also born in Maine, the daughter of Frank Erskine and Jessie M. Lamson.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaron Guzikowski (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Aaron’s paternal grandfather – http://obits.syracuse.com

Aaron’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Agnes Waskiewicz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Aaron’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Agnes (Waskiewicz) Kaczmarczyk – http://obits.syracuse.com

Obituary of Aaron’s maternal grandfather – http://obituaries.pressherald.com

Obituary of Aaron’s maternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: