Aaliyah

Aaliyah Private Photo Shoot for Get Paid in the Escalade

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Date of Birth: January 16, 1979

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: August 25, 2001

Place of Death: Marsh Harbour, Abaco Islands, The Bahamas

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, African-American, possibly some Native American

Aaliyah was an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model.

Her parents, Diane (Hankerson) and Michael Haughton, are both black. The name Aaliyah is from the word Aliyah, which is of Hebrew origin, meaning “highest, most exalted one, the best.” Her uncle is record producer and music manager Barry Hankerson, who founded Blackground Records, and was previously married to singer Gladys Knight. Aaliyah’s brother is writer, director, and screenwriter Rashad Haughton. Aaliyah was killed in a private plane crash.

Her father is of African-Jamaican descent and her mother is of African-American ancestry.

Aaliyah has sometimes been cited as having a Native American grandmother, or as having a grandmother with some Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. A photo of her maternal grandmother Mintis can be seen here.

Aaliyah’s paternal grandfather was named Franklin Gresley Haughton. Franklin was a Jamaican emigrant, from Westmoreland.

Aaliyah’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Lucille Burton (the daughter of Joseph Francis Cato Burton and Adella Adelaide Allen). Gladys was a Jamaican emigrant, from Bagnold Spring, Saint Mary. Joseph was the son of Francis Cato Burton. Adella was the daughter of Henry Staines Allen and Esther Adelaide Anderson. A picture of Gladys can be seen here.

Aaliyah’s maternal grandfather was Ernest W. Hankerson (the son of Waddy/Woddie Myers and Susie Hankerson). Ernest was born in Bullock, Georgia. Waddy was the son of Henry Myers and Andenia/Hannah/Anna Hankerson. Susie was the daughter of Henry Hankerson and Rachel Peeples.

Aaliyah’s maternal grandmother was Mintis L. Hicks (who was possibly the daughter of Daniel Hicks and Anna Scott). Mintis was born in Barnwell, South Carolina. Anna was the daughter of Sam Scott and Millie.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaliyah – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Aaliyah (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

286 Responses

  1. Blackfoot Indian says:

    You know it just discuss me when someone talks with such racist comments. It really turns my stomach, do you know how many people in this world that has several diffrent ethnicitys. Were in a world where every race shares a combination. So really you need to suck it up and get over it. My grand father was half indian and my great grand mother was full blooded and I’m proud to have it apart of me. Also I have jamacian blood, african. american. I think the more mix the better. HATER!!! How dare you come on here commenting about Aaliyah, clearly that was and insult cause she’s part native american. She died, and your talk about one of the sweetest human being to walk this earth. You really need to know the true meaning of love one another no matter what skin color or race were all brother’s and sister’s under god.

  2. Realist says:

    To “Native American and Proud” As a full blood Seminole I’m ashamned of you. Aaliyah clearly has native blood. You’re an embarrassment and your attitude reflects racist white people I suggest you check yourself.

  3. cory says:

    ya chyll im NA to and dominican both of best worlds bitchez

  4. pleaze says:

    native american and proud chill its not our fault that your people mixed with black people i kno for a fact that my great granddad was a pure blooded cherokee he got wit my black great grandma and they had my grandma plain and simple so deal wit it native american and proud, and you really have no place to talk sittin there probably livin on a reservation

  5. mzpreciousz says:

    To “Native American and Proud” first of all most African Americans have some Native American in them!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.