Christina Hendricks

05/14/2018 – Christina Hendricks – 2018 NBCUniversal Upfront – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York, NY, USA – Keywords: NBC, Good Girls, People, Person, Celebrity, Celebrities, Vertical, Portrait, Female, Actress Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Jeremy Burke / PRPhotos.com – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: Christina Rene Hendricks

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 Norwegian, some German

Christina Hendricks is an American actress. She is known for her role on the television series Mad Men. She is a natural blond and not a redhead.

Christina is married to actor Geoffrey Arend.

Christina’s father is English. Christina’s mother is American, and has English, as well as 1/16th Norwegian, and a small amount of German, ancestry. Christina’s mother is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations (since the 1600s, on some lines).

Aside from U.S., Christina has U.K. citizenship through her father.

Christina’s maternal grandfather was Gene Calvin Raymond (the son of Ole Johnson Raymond and Jessie May Lawless). Gene was born in Kansas. Ole was the son of Ole Johnson Raymond and Mary Adaline Turner. Jessie was the daughter of Thomas M. Lawless and Jessie K. Earhart.

Christina’s maternal grandmother is Norma Lee Trent (the daughter of Alonzo/Lon Noel Trent and Amy Elmo Garrett). Norma was born in Kansas. Alonzo was the son of John William Trent and Ida May/Mae Burgee. Amy was the daughter of Wiley Bush Garrett and Mattie Jane Cross.

Christina’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Peninah Symons, who was born c. 1812.

Sources: Genealogies of Christina Hendricks (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    She looks nice in this picture. Is she a natural redhead? I would think so. Her skin is so pale.

  2. nathalie says:

    okay. i have no clue what anyone means when they say someone is “anglo american”. isn’t that basically another way to say a person is “white”? that doesn’t say anything about her ethnic roots in a more specific range, in my opinion.

  3. Anonymous says:

    Her father is British right? so what’s the ethnicity of her mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.